Equality Virginia and ACLU say Department of Juvenile Justice may not suspend rule.
[…] The Board then voted to “insist” that Section 490, as published in the final rule, become effective as published regardless of the advice received from the Attorney General.
The Code section cited by the department as authority for its apparent unilateral decision to suspend Section 490 of the final rule does not, in fact, authorize the Department to take such action. Section 2.2-4001 of the APA defines “agency” for all purposes of the Act to mean “any authority, instrumentality, officer, board or other unit of the state government empowered by the basic laws to make regulations or decide cases. “  The same section says that “"[b]asic law" or "basic laws" means provisions of the Constitution and statutes of the Commonwealth authorizing an agency to make regulations or decide cases or containing procedural requirements therefor.”